10-27-2020
[…] Two, the perpetrator intentionally shot the firearm at another person or persons outside the vehicle. And three, the perpetrator shot the firearm specifically intending to inflict great bodily injury.' " --------
The jury was given former CALJIC No. 3.01, which stated the principles of direct aiding and abetting. The jury was also instructed on liability for murder under the natural and probable consequences doctrine on a theory that Spillman had aided and abetted a violation of section 417.3. Under section 417.3, "[e]very person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person who is an occupant of a motor vehicle proceeding on a public street or highway, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a threatening manner against another person in such a way as to cause a reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm is guilty of a felony . . . ."