08-27-2019
[…] He listed the classes he had taken and the other ways he was working to better himself in prison. Resentencing would mean he would have only one life sentence to serve. It would provide him a light at the end of the tunnel.
Defendant testified that in addition to the 25-year-to-life term in the current case, he was also serving a 45-year-to-life term for the 2001 assault conviction. He believed his first eligible parole date was 2076. Without the 25-year-to-life term in the current case, however, he might be eligible for the Elderly Parole Program when he turned 60 in 2033 (see § 3055).
We note that the Elderly Parole Program does not apply to all cases. (See, e.g., § 3055, subd. (g) ["This section shall not apply to cases in which sentencing occurs pursuant to Section 1170.12, subdivisions (b) to (i), inclusive, of Section 667, or in which an individual was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole or death."].)