People v. Spiking
[…] (Scott, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 353.)

2. There is sufficient evidence in the record to support the trial court’s sentence

Despite the fact that defendant’s right to appeal the decision not to refer him to the CRC was waived at trial, even a valid appeal from the trial court’s decision would fail on the merits. As discussed below, the record shows that the CRC was considered and rejected for valid reasons.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 provides in relevant part: “Upon conviction of a defendant for a felony, or following revocation of probation previously granted for a felony, and upon imposition of sentence, if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for the commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendant’s record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section.”

The statute envisions a two-step process. First, the trial court must determine if the defendant is an addict or is in imminent danger of becoming an addict. If this determination is made in the affirmative, the defendant is to be referred to the CRC, unless he or she fails the second step.