Docket No. 58320.
[…] Leave to appeal was granted in this case because defendant alleged his guilty plea was induced because of his inability to get consideration of his motion for reduction of his bond. This Court was concerned that inadequate initial consideration and inability to appeal such inadequate consideration was in effect denying defendants their constitutional and statutory right to bail.
Our Constitution provides, Const 1963, art 1, § 15 and § 16:
"Sec. 15. No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy. All persons shall, before conviction, be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for murder and treason when the proof is evident or the presumption great.
"Sec. 16. Excessive bail shall not be required; excessive fines shall not be imposed; cruel or unusual punishment shall not be inflicted; nor shall witnesses be unreasonably detained."