People v. Spencer S. (In re Spencer S.)
[…] Superior Court (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 847, 852, 857 .)" (In re Ricky S. (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 232, 234; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 709, subd. (a) .) A defendant in a criminal proceeding bears the burden of proving incompetence by a preponderance of the evidence. (Pen. Code, § 1369, subd. (f); People v. Ary (2011) 51 Cal.4th 510, 518.)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 709, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, "A minor is incompetent to proceed if he or she lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel and assist in preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of the charges or proceedings against him or her."

In In re Ricky S., supra, 166 Cal.App.4th 232, a doctor opined that a minor was not competent to stand trial. At the competency hearing, counsel for the minor asked the doctor whether the minor could become competent with "assistance of a therapeutic nature."