10-07-2024
[…] of defendants charged for possessing an amount of marijuana or marijuana plants in excess of the amounts considered legal for personal, recreational use under the MRTMA. Id. at ___; slip op at 2 n 3. In this case, we revisit the MRTMA and Article 7 of the Public Health Code to consider which provides the framework for prosecuting possession with intent to deliver more than twice the amount of marijuana allowed by MCL 333.27955. We conclude that the MRTMA does not prevent a person accused of possession with intent to deliver between 5 and 45 kilograms of marijuana from being prosecuted under MCL 333.7401(2)(d)(ii).
As relevant to this appeal, MCL 333.7401, § § 1 and 2 of Article 7 of the Public Health Code, provides:
(1) Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form. A practitioner licensed by the administrator under this article shall not dispense, prescribe, or administer a controlled substance for other than legitimate and professionally recognized therapeutic or scientific purposes or outside the scope of practice of the practitioner, licensee, or applicant.
(2) A person who violates this section as to:
(d) Marihuana, a mixture containing marihuana, or a substance listed in section 7212(1)(d) is guilty of a felony punishable as follows:
(ii) If the amount is 5 kilograms or more but less than 45 kilograms, or 20 plants or more but fewer than 200 plants, by imprisonment for not more than 7 years or a fine of not more than $500,000.00, or both. [MCL 333.7401(2)(d)(ii).]
Consequently, if defendant is prosecuted under § 7401, she would potentially face a felony conviction, up to seven years' imprisonment, and a fine of up to $500,000.