08-20-2019
[…] (People v. Mancebo (2002) 27 Cal.4th 735, 747 (Mancebo), accord People v. Houston (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1186, 1227.)
Nevertheless, "a valid accusatory pleading need not specify by number the statute under which the accused is being charged." (People v. Thomas (1987) 43 Cal.3d 818, 826 [where information accused defendant of manslaughter, specified as "willfully, unlawfully, and with/[out] malice aforethought," he could be convicted of involuntary manslaughter; inclusion of "willfully" did not deprive defendant of adequate notice]; see § 952 [charge "may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments" and "in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused"].) And pleading defects are not grounds to reverse a judgment unless they "prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits." (§ 960.)
Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) begins: "Except as provided in paragraphs (4) and (5) . . . ." (Italics added.)