07-15-2021
[…] "A defendant is entitled to a lesser included offense charge upon request when (1) it is impossible to commit the greater crime without concomitantly committing the lesser offense by the same conduct and (2) there is a reasonable view of the evidence to support a finding that the defendant committed the lesser offense but not the greater" (People v Magnuson, 177 A.D.3d 1089, 1094 [2019] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see CPL 300.50 [1]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (3) specifies that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition," while, on the other hand, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (1), specifies that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol."
Initially, the People concede that driving while ability impaired is a lesser included offense of driving while intoxicated (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 [1], [3]; People v Carota, 93 A.D.3d 1072, 1075 [2012]).