07-15-2021
[…] As relevant here, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 600 (1) (a) provides that "[a]ny person operating a motor vehicle who, knowing or having cause to know that damage has been caused to the real property or to the personal property... of another, due to an incident involving the motor vehicle operated by such person[, ]... shall report the same as soon as physically able to the nearest police station, or judicial officer" when the person who sustained the property damage is not present.