D056842 Super. Ct. No. RIF 136340
[…] (People v. Geier (2007) 41 Cal.4th 555, 584.) The exception is based on the premise that a person generally does not make statements that are against his interest. (1 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (4th ed. 2000) Hearsay, § 146, p. 857.) When a person does so, his statements are reasonably considered reliable when offered against him. "The statement must be so far contrary to the declarant's interests 'that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.' [Citations.]" (Ibid.)
Evidence Code section 1230 specifically states in pertinent part: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."
The proponent of evidence under Evidence Code section 1230 must establish that the declarant is unavailable, the statement is against his penal interest and the declaration was sufficiently reliable to warrant admission despite its hearsay character. (People v.