03-31-2022
[…] Boula, 106 A.D.3d 1371, 1372, 966 N.Y.S.2d 259 [2013] [internal quotation marks, brackets and citations omitted], lv denied 21 N.Y.3d 1040, 972 N.Y.S.2d 538, 995 N.E.2d 854 [2013] ; see People v. Chaney, 160 A.D.3d at 1283, 76 N.Y.S.3d 257 ; People v. Hurell–Harring, 66 A.D.3d 1126, 1128 n. 3, 887 N.Y.S.2d 317 [2009] ).
Here, the superior court information specifically cited and charged defendant with endangering the welfare of a child under Penal Law § 260.10(1), which provides that "[a] person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when ... [h]e or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old" ( Penal Law § 260.10[1] ). However, the superior court information also alleged that, "[o]n or about November 13, 2016, ... the defendant ... did knowingly act in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old, ... having a date of birth of 6/2/1999, by engaging in oral sexual conduct with" the victim.