03-31-2022
[…] Hardy, 35 N.Y.3d 466, 475–476, 132 N.Y.S.3d 394, 157 N.E.3d 117 [2020] ; see People v. Thomas, 34 N.Y.3d 545, 559 n. 2, 122 N.Y.S.3d 226, 144 N.E.3d 970 [2019] ; People v. Mathis, 185 A.D.3d 1094, 1096, 126 N.Y.S.3d 795 [2020] ).
Although a trial court may permit an indictment to be amended "with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to the matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like" ( CPL 200.70[1] ), an indictment may not "be amended for the purpose of curing ... [a] failure thereof to charge or state an offense[ ] or ... [l]egal insufficiency of the factual allegations" ( CPL 200.70[2][a], [b] ; see People v. Placido, 149 A.D.3d 1157, 1157–1158, 51 N.Y.S.3d 226 [2017] ; People v. Boula, 106 A.D.3d at 1373, 966 N.Y.S.2d 259 ).