10-20-2017
[…] (Id. at p. 480.) The Court noted "the great difficulty . . . of distinguishing at this early age between 'the juvenile offender whose crime reflects unfortunate yet transient immaturity, and the rare juvenile offender whose crime reflects irreparable corruption.'" (Id. at pp. 479-480.)
Subsequently, in People v. Gutierrez (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1354, 1360 (Gutierrez), the California Supreme Court evaluated the constitutionality of section 190.5, subdivision (b), in light of the principles announced in Miller. This statutory provision states: "The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." (§ 190.5, subd. (b).) Prior to Miller, some Courts of Appeal and trial courts had construed this statutory provision "as creating a presumption in favor of life without parole as the appropriate penalty for juveniles convicted of special circumstance murder."