holding that it was permissible for the district attorney to delegate the prosecution of the traffic infraction to the complainant state trooper
[…] Defendant rejected the Trooper's offer and the case proceeded to trial before the Town Justice and was prosecuted by the Trooper over defendant's objection. Defendant argued that only the District Attorney's office could prosecute the case. Defendant was convicted and sentenced to a fine. The Appellate Term affirmed the judgment of conviction, ruling that it was permissible for the complainant State Trooper to prosecute the traffic infraction in lieu of an Assistant District Attorney.
County Law § 700 (1) provides that "[i]t shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he or she shall have been elected or appointed." It is well settled, however, that this statute does not require the District Attorney's personal presence at every criminal hearing in a county, and the prosecution of petty crimes or offenses may be delegated to subordinates and other public or administrative officers and even to private