People v. Snyder
[…] threat, and I think by clear and convincing evidence that's been demonstrated. I don't find that conditions, limitations on pretrial release would be sufficient to protect the public or individuals from possible harm. So I'm going to-and I've considered all the evidence that's been proffered here. So I'm going to grant the petition to deny pretrial release."

By written order, the court checked a box showing it found by clear and convincing evidence "the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed a qualifying offense listed in paragraphs (1) through (7) of 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)," "defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case," and "no condition or combination of conditions can mitigate the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons." ¶ 9 This appeal followed.

¶ 10 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 11 On November 9, 2023, defendant filed a notice of appeal challenging the order denying him pretrial release (but no memorandum) under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 604(h) (eff. Oct. 19, 2023).