People v. Snyder
[…] On the lines beneath the preprinted text, defendant added the following:

"Aside from a DUI in 2003 and 2011, the defendant has no criminal history apart from a few minor traffic offenses. No evidence to indicate any violent, abusive or assaultive behavior. Both the gun and any drugs located in the home were taken as a result of this arrest and are no longer within the control of [defendant]."

¶ 13 Under the Code, criminal defendants are presumed eligible for pretrial release. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (West Supp. 2023). To deny defendant pretrial release under the dangerousness standard, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence "the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case" and "no condition or combination of conditions set forth in subsection (b) of Section 110-10 of this Article can mitigate (i) the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community." Id. § 110-6.1(a)(7), (e)(2)-(3).