Edward V. Hanrahan, State's Attorney, of Chicago, (Robert A. Novelle and Thomas R. Mulroy, Jr., Assistant State's Attorneys, of counsel,) for the People.
[…] He also argues he was unjustly attacked by Bertram Lee and maintains Irving Lee chose that moment to "[throw] himself into the dispute on his son's side." He suggests that in the context of the dispute, it is more probable Irving Lee would attempt to join in the altercation and be the aggressor rather than break it up.
Finally, he contends that in the heat of the labor dispute, even if he dealt a single blow to Irving Lee, it is unreasonable to require of him a dispassionate assessment of his danger, and Section 7-1 of the Criminal Code applies:
"A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force."
• 1, 2 The law is clear that mere conflicting testimony will not be a sufficient reason for the Appellate Court to substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. ( People v. Graham (1970), 127 Ill.