NO. 4-13-0844
[…] "Circumstantial evidence is sufficient to sustain a criminal conviction, provided that such evidence satisfies proof beyond a reasonable doubt of the elements of the crime charged." People v. Hall, 194 Ill. 2d 305, 330, 743 N.E.2d 521, 536 (2000).
¶ 18 The State charged defendant under section 6 of the Act (730 ILCS 150/6 (West 2012)), which requires a sex offender who "changes his or her residence address" to "report in person, to the law enforcement agency with whom he or she last registered, his or her new address *** within the time period specified in Section 3." Section 3(b) of the Act (730 ILCS 150/3(b) (West 2012)) provides as follows:
"Any sex offender, as defined in Section 2 of this Act, or sexual predator, regardless of any initial, prior, or other registration, shall, within 3 days of beginning school, or establishing a residence, place of employment, or temporary domicile in any county,
register in person as set forth in subsection (a) or (a-5)."
Section 2(I) of the Act defines "fixed residence" as "any and all places that a sex offender resides for an aggregate period of time of 5 or more days in a calendar year." 730 ILCS 150/2(I) (West 2012).