People v. Smolley
[…] Thus, we must first determine if the trial court committed an error in conducting the revocation hearing more than 72 hours after the State filed its petition to revoke pretrial release.

¶ 14 A defendant's pretrial release may be revoked only in certain statutorily limited situations. 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022). Section 110-6 of the Code addresses revocation of pretrial release, the modification of conditions of pretrial release, and sanctions for violations of conditions of pretrial release. People v. Pugh, 2024 IL App (5th) 231128, ¶ 11 (citing 725 ILCS 5/110-6 (West 2022)). Section 110-6(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"(a) When a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section for a felony or Class A misdemeanor, that pretrial release may be revoked only if the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant's pretrial release after a hearing on the court's own motion or upon the filing of a verified petition by the State.
***
Upon the filing of a petition or upon motion of the court seeking revocation, the court shall order the transfer of the defendant and the petition or motion to the court before which the previous felony or Class A misdemeanor is pending. The defendant may be held in custody pending transfer to and a hearing before such court. The defendant shall be transferred to the court before which the previous matter is pending without unnecessary delay, and the revocation hearing shall occur within 72 hours of the filing of the State's petition or the court's motion for revocation." 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022).

¶ 15 The court in People v. Green, 2024 IL App (1st) 240211, recently addressed the issue of the timing of a revocation hearing. In Green, the circuit court conducted the defendant's revocation hearing one day beyond the 72-hour statutory deadline.