People v. Smith
[…] McCullough v. Evans, 600 Fed.Appx. 577, 578 (9th Cir. 2015) (quoting City of Greenwood v. Peacock, 384 U.S. 808, 815, 824 n.22 (1966)). Defendant's NOR is devoid of allegations demonstrating that his criminal state-court action falls under § 1443(2).

Finally, even if Defendant's criminal state-court action was removable under one of the aforementioned statutes, his removal appears to be untimely. According to the attachment to Defendant's Complaint, his criminal case was called for arraignment on June 18, 2024. (See ECF No. 1-2 at 5.) Section 1455(b)(1) states that, without a showing of good cause, “[a] notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1). Here, over 30 days have passed since Defendant's arraignment, and his NOR fails to demonstrate good cause for his untimely removal. Thus, even if his criminal state-court action was removable, Defendant failed to file his NOR in a timely manner.