1-22-1645
[…] People v. Love, 404 Ill.App.3d 784, 787 (2010). As already noted above, "[i]nherent in [certificate of innocence] proceedings, a trial judge must consider and weigh the evidence presented, *** to determine if the petitioner has met [his burden of proof.]" Rodriguez, 2021 IL App (1st) 200173, ¶ 44.
¶ 71 In the present case, the circuit court properly considered the transcripts of the petitioner's trial, which were judicially noticed at the request of both parties. See 735 ILCS 5/2-702(f) (West 2018) (allowing the circuit court to take "judicial notice of prior sworn testimony or evidence admitted in the criminal proceeding.") It then weighed the sworn trial testimonies of Morrison and Don against those of the petitioner and Smith, as well as the petitioner's subsequent testimony at the hearing on the certificate of innocence and found that Morrison's identification outweighed the petitioner's alibi claim.