1-22-1645
[…] I considered that his past included serving in the military. There was testimony of him being a veteran."
The court ultimately concluded that based on the "sum of *** all the evidence" it had heard, "the petitioner failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he in fact [was] actually innocent in this case." The petitioner now appeals.
¶ 60 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 61 On appeal, the petitioner contends that the circuit court erred in denying his petition for a certificate of innocence. For the following reasons, we disagree.
¶ 62 Pursuant to section 2-702(b) of the Code, any person convicted and subsequently imprisoned in Illinois for one or more felonies, "may under the conditions hereinafter provided, file a petition for certificate of innocence in the circuit court ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-702(b) (West 2018). Section 2-702(g) further provides that to obtain a certificate of innocence, the petitioner must prove the following four statutory requirements by a preponderance of the evidence:
"(1) the petitioner was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence;
(2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or
information dismissed ***; (3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information ***; and
(4) the petitioner did not by his *** own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his *** conviction." 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g) (West 2018).
"If the court finds that the petitioner is entitled to a judgment, it shall enter a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he *** was incarcerated." 735 ILCS 5/2-702(h) (West 2018).
¶ 63 This statute provides a means to obtain a finding of innocence so that the petitioner may obtain relief against the State for wrongful incarceration through the court of claims. See 735 ILCS 5/2-702(a) (West 2018); People v.