People v. Smith
[…] An inference is a conclusion reached by considering other facts and deducing a logical consequence from those facts. Baranski v Lorenger, 15 Mich.App. 315, 317; 166 N.W.2d 470 (1968). "It is not the function of the district court to discharge the accused when the evidence is conflicting or raises a reasonable doubt with regard to guilt. Such questions are for the trier of fact." People v Selwa, 214 Mich.App. 451, 469; 543 N.W.2d 321 (1995), lv den 453 Mich. 937 (1996).

The prosecutor charged defendant with kidnapping under MCL 750.349(2). A kidnapping occurs when, in relevant part, a person "knowingly restrains another person with the intent to . . . [e]ngage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual conduct prohibited under . . . [MCL 750.520a et seq.] with that person." MCL 750.349(1)(c); People v Anderson, 331 Mich.App. 552, 562; 953 N.W.2d 451 (2020). To "restrain" means to