People v. Smith
[…] The officers arrested Smith, and, during the booking process, discovered a baggie on his person containing 8.20 grams of cocaine and 5.58 grams of methamphetamine.

On November 3, 2020, the Los Angeles District Attorney's Office charged Smith by information with one felony count of possession of a controlled substance while armed with a firearm, pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 11370.1, subdivision (a), and three misdemeanor counts of possession of a controlled substance. The information also alleged that Smith suffered a prior strike conviction.

Health and Safety Code section 11370.1 provides, in relevant part: "Notwithstanding [Health and Safety Code] [s]ection 11350 or 11377 or any other provision of law, every person who unlawfully possesses any amount of a substance containing cocaine base, a substance containing cocaine, a substance containing heroin, a substance containing methamphetamine, a crystalline substance containing phencyclidine, a liquid substance containing phencyclidine, plant material containing phencyclidine, or a hand-rolled cigarette treated with phencyclidine while armed with a loaded, operable firearm is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years." (Health &Saf. Code, § 11370.1, subd. (a).)

At the November 13, 2020 pretrial conference, the court and parties engaged in the following discussion:

"The court: The record should reflect we've had a brief off-the-record conversation about this matter. I'm informed that Mr.