5609/10-15892, 15891, 15890.
[…] Catu, 4 N.Y.3d 242, 792 N.Y.S.2d 887, 825 N.E.2d 1081 (2005). This Court has declined to reach this issue on prior appeals (see e.g. People v. Lara, 130 A.D.3d 463, 13 N.Y.S.3d 74 [1st Dept.2015] ), given procedural considerations. Initially, we reject defendant's assertion that the People failed to preserve their present arguments on this issue.
CPL 400.15(7)(b) provides: “A previous conviction ... which was obtained in violation of the rights of the defendant under the applicable provisions of the constitution of the United States must not be counted in determining whether the defendant has been subjected to a predicate felony conviction” (emphasis added). Because a conviction obtained in violation of Catu implicates rights under the federal Constitution as well as the state constitution (see Catu, 4 N.Y.3d at 245, 792 N.Y.S.2d 887, 825 N.E.2d 1081 citing People
v.