People v. Sluck
[…] The prosecution argues that it is statutorily barred from releasing the complainant's records under the LEIN statute, MCL 28.214, and its attendant administrative regulation, Mich Admin Code R 28.5208. MCL 28.214 provides in relevant part:

(5) A person shall not disclose information governed under this act in a manner that is not authorized by law or rule.
(6) A person who intentionally violates subsection . . . (5) is guilty of a crime ....
Mich Admin Code R 28.5208 provides in relevant part:
(3) LEIN, AFIS, or other information systems shall only be used for the administration of criminal justice or public safety purposes.