People v. Sluck
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err when it ordered the prosecutor to provide that information to the court for an in-camera review. Necessarily, a trial court must have access to criminal records or juvenile adjudications in order to perform its gate-keeping function and determine if they are admissible under MRE 609. See Laws, 218 Mich App at 452 (a trial court may conduct an in-camera review to determine if evidence is discoverable); People v Small, 467 Mich 259, 264; 650 NW2d 328 (2002), quoting MCL 768.29 ("[i]t shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings . . . and to limit the introduction of evidence . . . to relevant and material matters . . .").

The prosecution argues that it is statutorily barred from releasing the complainant's records under the LEIN statute, MCL 28.214, and its attendant administrative regulation, Mich Admin Code R 28.5208. MCL 28.214 provides in relevant part: