People v. Skelton
[…] Instead, he entered a guilty plea and agreed with the State's factual basis. 4

¶ 14 Moreover, defendant cannot establish prejudice as to this issue. As noted, the petition does not explain how the various attached conversations would prove defendant's innocence. Except for Peavy's affidavit, which merely states that she had the conversations attributed to her, the petition is not supported by affidavits showing that the witnesses would actually testify as defendant hoped. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016) (the "petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached"). Indeed, postconviction counsel asserted that she was unable to contact any of the witnesses or corroborate the information.

¶ 15 Defendant also cannot establish cause as to his ineffective-assistance claims.