People v. Skannal
[…] (See People v. Daniels (1991) 52 Cal.3d 815, 885 [trial courts have a "duty to instruct sua sponte on those general principles relating to the evaluation of evidence," including "expert testimony"].) But the People contend the error was harmless because it is not reasonably probable a result more favorable to defendant would have occurred had the jury been properly instructed. (Citing People v. Reeder (1976) 65 Cal.App.3d 235, 243.)

Section 1127b states that when expert testimony is received in a criminal proceeding, "the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] Duly qualified experts may give their opinions on questions in controversy at a trial. To assist the jury in deciding such questions, the jury may consider the opinion with the reasons stated therefor, if any, by the expert who gives the opinion. The jury is not bound to accept the opinion of any expert as conclusive, but should give to it the weight to which they shall find it to be entitled. The jury may, however, disregard any such opinion, if it shall be found by them to be unreasonable." CALCRIM No. 332 is the standard instruction that substantially tracks section 1127b.