People v. Marsden (1970) 2 Cal.3d 118 (Marsden).
[…] Defendant offered various explanations for the texts exchanged between him and Rivera. For example, with respect to the text regarding the $500 payment, defendant claimed Rivera was referring to payment for yard work that Rivera was doing for defendant. Defendant said that he arranged to meet Rivera at the gas station to exchange money because Rivera needed to wash his truck after doing the yard work.
Discussion
I. The Direct Appeal
A. The court did not improperly dissuade the jury from requesting a readback of witness testimony.
Section 1138 reads, "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called." Section 1138 requires a trial court to " 'satisfy requests by the jury for the rereading of testimony.' " (People v. Box (2000) 23 Cal.4th 1153, 1213, disapproved on other grounds in People v. Martinez (2010) 47 Cal.4th 911.)