People v. Marsden (1970) 2 Cal.3d 118 (Marsden).
[…] Had Howeth denied knowing Rivera, Rivera's contrary testimony would have been corroborated by the text communications between Howeth and Rivera, including the text indicating that Howeth had a job for Rivera. Defendant's attempt to explain the text evidence away by suggesting that Rivera was using a borrowed phone and Howeth was texting someone else is not particularly credible. Accordingly, we find no merit in defendant's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.
D. Defendant has not established that his conviction was based on false evidence.
Penal Code section 1473, subdivision (b)(1) provides for habeas corpus relief if "[f]alse evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced against a person at hearing or trial relating to his or her incarceration." Defendant contends that "because the entire prosecution case rested on Rivera's testimony, evidence showing [his] testimony was false is grounds for relief."