People v. Sims
[…] (People v. Bracamonte, supra, 106 Cal.App.4th at p. 713, fn. 5.)

Bracamonte’s holding that section 12022.53, subdivision (f), only requires that unused enhancements under section 12022.53 be stayed, but unused section 12022.5 enhancements must be struck, is illogical. The court’s reliance on the statement in section 12022.53, subdivision (f), that unused section 12022.5 enhancements “shall not be imposed” is not a persuasive reason for distinguishing between unused section 12022.53 and section 12022.5 enhancements. Section 12022.53, subdivision (f), specifically provides that “[o]nly one additional term of imprisonment under this section shall be imposed per person for each crime.” If only one section 12022.53 enhancement “shall be imposed,” then it follows that the remaining section 12022.53 enhancements shall not be imposed, just like an unused section 12022.5 enhancement.

In addition, there is no apparent reason the Legislature would intend that section 12022.53, subdivision (f), trump section 12022.5, subdivision (c), but not section 12022.53, subdivision (h). Section 12022.5, subdivision (c), and section 12022.53, subdivision (h), use exactly the same language: “Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, the court shall not strike an allegation under this section or a finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section.”