People v. Sims
[…] (Id. at p. 712, fn. 5.)

(2) The trial court “must either impose an enhancement or strike the underlying finding, . . . It is without authority simply to stay the enhancement. [Citations.]” (People v. Bracamonte, supra, 106 Cal.App.4th at p. 711)

(3) Since a section 12022.5 enhancement “shall not be imposed,” and the court “is without authority” to stay the enhancement, the only alternative is to strike the enhancement. (People v. Bracamonte, supra, 106 Cal.App.4th at pp. 711-712.)

(4) Although section 12022.53, subdivision (f), says that unused enhancements under section 12022.53, as well as under section 12022.5, “shall not be imposed,” this language cannot be read in isolation. Instead, it must be harmonized with the provision in section 12022.53, subdivision (h), that “[n]otwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, the court shall not strike an allegation under this section or a finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section.” (See People v. Bracamonte, supra, 106 Cal.App.4th at p. 713.)