People v. Sims
[…] There’s not a single piece of hard evidence that says there has even been a crime committed.” The court denied the motion. Defendant presented no evidence.

In her closing argument, defendant continued to quote from the Bible and from the Robert Frost poem, “The Road Not Taken,” while calling Henry a “voodoo prince.”

3. Evidence Code Section 1109

Defendant argues on appeal the court should have excluded the evidence of two incidents of domestic violence: the butcher knife attack on Henry in 1992 and the stabbing of Deandrea in 1995. Evidence Code section 1109 allows the admission of evidence of prior acts of domestic violence with limitations on evidence of acts more than 10 years old: “(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (e) . . . in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” Subdivision (e) provides: “Evidence of acts occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest of justice.”