People v. Sims
[…] So ... I guess I would call it a minor change to conform with the evidence. So I don't see any due process concerns with the amendment. [¶] But it does change the triad, and that is correct, and there was some degree of reliance on the 11350 [sic] triad.... [B]ut that I think it could be an issue that can be addressed at the time of sentencing. It wouldn't affect the conduct of the trial in any fashion." The court also rejected appellant's equal protection argument.

DISCUSSION

Amendment of First Amended Information

Penal Code section 1009 provides that "the court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, ... for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings," subject to the following exception: "An indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination." (Italics added.)