5525/06.
[…] The defense counsel cites CPL 330 as authority for the court to set aside the verdict. However, counsel does not inform the court under which subdivision of that; statute he is moving. Since all facts that are submitted on this motion were known to counsel prior to the acceptance of the verdict and appear on-the-record, subdivision 2 is inapplicable. Therefore, the only subdivision under which this motion could be made is subdivision 1.
CPL 330.30 (1), as is relevant, reads as follows:
"At any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof upon the following grounds:
"1. Any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court " (Emphasis supplied)
The court's jurisdiction to set aside a verdict is limited to situations where the appellate division would be required to reverse the conviction "as a matter of law."