People v. Simmons
[…] Discussion

PL §70.06 (1)(b)(i) provides that:

[f]or the purpose of determining whether a prior conviction is a predicate felony conviction the following criteria shall apply: (i) [t]he conviction must have been in this state of a felony or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed.

Because New York authorizes a prison sentence in excess of one year only for felonies, the Court must determine whether defendant's foreign conviction is equivalent to a New York felony before he may be adjudicated a second felony offender. People v.