People v. Simmons
[…] Gonzalez, supra at 591 (1984). That exception applies here.

The statute at issue, 35 Pa. Stat §780-113(a)(30), prohibits: the manufacture, delivery or possession with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance ... or knowingly, creating, delivering or possessing with intent to deliver, a counterfeit controlled substance." As the People point out, however, the delivering or possessing with intent to deliver a counterfeit controlled substance can be either a misdemeanor or a felony under New York's equivalent statute, Public Health Law §3383. Subdivision (2) of that section provides that "[I]t shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell or possess with the intent to sell, an imitation controlled substance." Subsection (7) of the statute provides that "[A] violation of subdivision two or three of this statute shall be a class A misdemeanor.