NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Because California law does not expressly include “delivery,” defendant claims that the rule of lenity should apply and the three-year enhancement should be stricken. The People claim the matter should be remanded for retrial on the allegation. We conclude that the People have the better argument.
The information alleged that defendant “was on and about the 2nd day of May, 2006, in the Circuit Court [of] the State of Oregon, in and for the County of Jackson, case # 031286FE, convicted of a violation of O.R.S. Code section 475.890, within the meaning of Section 11370.2(c) of the Health and Safety Code.”
Section 11370.2, subdivision (c) provides: “Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.”
Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (f) provides: “Prior convictions from another jurisdiction qualify for use under this section pursuant to [Penal Code] Section 668.”
To prove the prior conviction, the prosecution introduced into evidence the following documents: the indictment, the petition to enter a plea of guilty, the judgment, and a copy of an Oregon statute and annotations.