06-25-2019
[…] While this appeal was pending, Governor Brown signed Senate Bill No. 394 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) (SB 394). SB 394 became effective January 1, 2018, amending section 3051 to add subdivision (b)(4):
"A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the sentence is life without the possibility of parole shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions."The amended statute applies to cases that, like Silva's, were not final when the amendments became effective. (People v. Arredondo (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 493, 507; In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740, 745.)