People v. Silva
[…] When the record does not disclose the facts of the offense actually committed, the court will presume the prior conviction "rested only on the least statutory elements necessary for a conviction." (Myers, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 1200; accord People v. Guerrero (1988) 44 Cal.3d 343, 355.) Thus, the comparison is between the least offense punishable under the statute and the corresponding California offense as defined by the California Penal Code.

Second degree robbery is defined by section 29.02 of the Texas Penal Code that provides a person commits the offense "if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: [¶] (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or [¶] (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death." (Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02, subds. (a) & (b).)

Texas Penal Code section 29.01, subdivision (1), defines "in the course of committing theft" to mean "conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft."