People v. Sierra
[…] She also failed field sobriety tests. Furthermore, defendant tested positive for morphine, benzodiazepine, and codeine. Based on the amount of each drug and the combination of drugs, a forensic pathologist and toxicologist concluded that defendant's ability to drive was impaired, as was her ability to maintain a straight lane and depth perception.

III

DISCUSSION

A. Lack of Certificate of Probable Cause

The People argue that defendant's appeal should be dismissed because she did not obtain a certificate of probable cause. We disagree that a certificate is required here.

Section 1237.5 provides that "[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere," except where defendant has obtained from the trial court a certificate of probable cause. Despite this broad language, the Supreme Court has held there are some exceptions.