Docket Nos. 18296, 18297, 18298.
[…] A formal misdemeanor complaint was in fact filed, charging the three prior convictions. Thereafter, however, the People moved to strike the priors, over the appellant's objection. The People's motion was granted and the case was tried as an infraction by the traffic referee without a jury. Again, appellant was found guilty and a fine was imposed.
Appellant contends that under the circumstances of these cases he has a statutory right to a jury trial pursuant to the provisions of Vehicle Code section 40000.28, which provides: "Any offense which would otherwise be an infraction is a misdemeanor if a defendant has been convicted of three or more violations of this code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to this code within the 12-month period immediately preceding the commission of the offense and such prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or alleged in the accusatory pleading. For this purpose, a bail forfeiture shall be deemed to be a conviction of the offense charged. . . ."
The infraction was introduced into California law in 1969. Concurrent with its creation, the Legislature provided that a person charged with an infraction shall not be entitled to a jury trial. (See People v. Oppenheimer (1974) 42 Cal.App.3d Supp. 4 [116 Cal.Rptr. 795]; People v.