Docket Nos. 18296, 18297, 18298.
[…] It does not follow, however, that Vehicle Code section 40000.28 does in fact make an unconstitutional delegation of authority to elevate an infraction to a misdemeanor. Permitting a defendant to elevate the charge from infraction to misdemeanor does not interfere with the prosecutorial function of deciding whether to charge a defendant with an offense. This was the issue addressed in the cases upon which the People rely (e.g., People v. Municipal Court (Bishop), supra, 27 Cal.App.3d 193; People v. Adams (1974) 43 Cal.App.3d 697 [ 117 Cal.Rptr. 905]).
Vehicle Code section 40000.28 is not unique in giving a defendant the right to increase the seriousness of the charge against him. Penal Code section 17, subdivision (b) provides: "When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: . . . (4) When the prosecuting attorney files in a court having jurisdiction over misdemeanor offenses a complaint specifying that the offense is a misdemeanor, unless the defendant at the time of his arraignment or plea objects to the offense being made a misdemeanor, in which event the complaint shall be amended to charge the felony and the case shall proceed on the felony complaint." (Italics added.)
Thus there is precedent for the apparent scheme of section 40000.28, that is, to permit the defendant to insist upon being charged with the greater rather than the lesser offense. Larson v.