09-10-2018
[…] Subdivision (k)(1) of section 289 in turn defines sexual penetration as anal or genital penetration, by any foreign object, "for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, or abuse ...." In light of subdivision (k), a violation of section 289 is a specific intent crime. (People v. McCoy (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1510, 1539-1540.) The same is true of sexual penetration of a child pursuant to section 269, subdivision (a)(5) (count 2), which also incorporates section 289.
"Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent ...." (§ 29.4, subd. (b).) "Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance." (§ 29.4, subd. (c).) Voluntary intoxication may negate the existence of a specific intent. (People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 635, 677.)
The trial court is not required to instruct the jury sua sponte on voluntary intoxication. (People v. Saille (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1103, 1117; People v.