No. E034840
[…] (§ 2962; People v. Clark (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1072, 1075-1076 [ 98 Cal.Rptr.2d 767].) A "severe mental disorder" is "an illness or disease or condition that substantially impairs the person's thought, perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or which grossly impairs behavior; or that demonstrates evidence of an acute brain syndrome for which prompt remission, in the absence of treatment, is unlikely." (§ 2962.) "Remission" is "a finding that the overt signs and symptoms of the severe mental disorder are controlled either by psychotropic medication or psychosocial support." (§ 2962.)
(2) If a prisoner disagrees with the Board of Prison Terms' determination the prisoner may file a petition under section 2966 requesting a trial on whether he or she met those criteria as of the date of the Board of Prison Terms' hearing. "The hearing shall be a civil hearing; however, in order to reduce costs, the rules of criminal discovery, as well as civil discovery, shall be applicable. The standard of proof shall be beyond a reasonable doubt, and if the trial is by jury, the jury shall be unanimous in its verdict. The trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney." (§ 2966.) This court has stated that the MDO statutes are civil in nature, even though they are situated in the Penal Code. (See People v. Cosgrove (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 1266, 1270-1273 [ 123 Cal.Rptr.2d 535].)