No. E034840
[…] (§ 2962; People v. Clark (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1072, 1075-1076 [ 98 Cal.Rptr.2d 767].) A "severe mental disorder" is "an illness or disease or condition that substantially impairs the person's thought, perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or which grossly impairs behavior; or that demonstrates evidence of an acute brain syndrome for which prompt remission, in the absence of treatment, is unlikely." (§ 2962.) "Remission" is "a finding that the overt signs and symptoms of the severe mental disorder are controlled either by psychotropic medication or psychosocial support." (§ 2962.)
(2) If a prisoner disagrees with the Board of Prison Terms' determination the prisoner may file a petition under section 2966 requesting a trial on whether he or she met those criteria as of the date of the Board of Prison Terms' hearing.