No. E034840
[…] (5) Thus, we conclude that the trial court in this instance acted within the scope of its inherent powers in granting a dispositive pretrial motion to prevent what would have been an unnecessary and futile trial.
Any Error Was Harmless
(6) Even if the trial court had erred in granting defendant's motion, any error was harmless. In People v. Cosgrove, supra, 100 Cal.App.4th 1266, this court held that the trial court erred by granting the People's motion for a directed verdict in proceedings finding the defendant to be an MDO under section 2960 et seq. when the defendant had requested a jury trial under section 2966. We explained, "Section 2966 states that MDO hearing shall be civil. However, it also states that `[t]he standard of proof shall be beyond a reasonable doubt, and if the trial is by jury, the jury shall be unanimous in its verdict. The trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney.' (Italics added.)" ( Cosgrove, at p. 1273, fn. omitted.) We concluded that the statute did not permit the trial court to make a determination in the case when neither defense counsel nor the defendant had waived jury trial.