People v. Shchirskiy
[…] Super. Ct. No. 04F03507

SIMS, Acting P.J.

Defendants Sergey Vinalyevic Shchirskiy and Andrey Larshin appeal following judgment in a case involving various offenses, including assault with a firearm (Pen. Code, § 245; undesignated section references are to the Penal Code), robbery (§ 211), and extortion by threat (§§ 519, 520, 524 ). Larshin claims insufficiency of the evidence and sentencing error. Shchirskiy challenges a $1,500 restitution order. We shall reverse the $1,500 restitution order against Shchirskiy but shall otherwise affirm the judgments as to both defendants.

Section 519 provides: “Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat, either: [¶] 1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person; or, [¶] 2. To accuse the individual threatened, or any relative of his, or member of his family, of any crime; or, [¶] 3. To expose, or to impute to him or them any deformity, disgrace or crime; or, [¶] 4. To expose any secret affecting him or them.”