People v. Shchirskiy
[…] [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 50.) In a footnote, Torres said, “The paradox of a taking which is both consensual and the result of force or fear has been the subject of numerous court decisions and commentaries. [Citations.]” (Torres, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at p. 50, fn. 6.)

However, robbery can be committed strictly by frightening a victim into surrendering property. (Carrasco, supra, 137 Cal.App.4th at p. 1057.) Indeed, section 519, fn. 1, ante, says, “Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat... [t]o do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened....”

We conclude Larshin fails to show grounds for reversal of the robbery conviction in Count Three.

C. Sentence