People v. Shchirskiy
[…] Section 520 states, “Every person who extorts any money or other property from another, under circumstances not amounting to robbery or carjacking, by means of force, or any threat, such as is mentioned in Section 519, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three or four years.”

Section 524 provides: “Every person who attempts, by means of any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort money or other property from another is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not longer than one year or in the state prison or by fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both such fine and imprisonment.”

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Although Larshin was convicted on numerous counts, his appellate contentions are limited, and we therefore need not recite the details of all counts.