People v. Shaw
[…] II. ASSAULTING, RESISTING, OR OBSTRUCTING A POLICE OFFICER

Next, the prosecution must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that "(1) the defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or endangered a police officer, and (2) the defendant knew or had reason to know that the person that the defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or endangered was a police officer performing his or her duties." People v Corr, 287 Mich App 499, 503; 788 NW2d 860 (2010) (relying on MCL 750.81d(1)). "Obstruct includes the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command." MCL 750.81d(7)(a).

The prosecution presented sufficient evidence beyond a reasonable doubt to convict defendant of obstructing a police officer. Defendant does not dispute that St. Clair County Sheriff's Deputy David Ferguson was a police officer performing his duties.