People v. Sharon H. (In re Sharon H.)
[…] Section 2–107.1(a–5)(1) of the Code requires that the petition for involuntary administration of medication be served on the respondent no later than three days before the hearing

on the petition. 405 ILCS 5/2–107.1(a–5)(1) (West 2012). Section 2–107.1(a–5)(2) of the Code requires separate hearings on commitment and medication petitions. 405 ILCS 5/2–107.1(a–5)(2) (West 2012). Section 2–107.1(a–5)(4)(G) of the Code requires that if a petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence “that such testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the treatment.” 405 ILCS 5/2–107.1(a–5)(4)(G) (West 2012).