People v. Sharon H. (In re Sharon H.)
[…] Accordingly, it was error to conduct a medication hearing on that day. 405 ILCS 5/2–107.1(a–5)(1) (West 2012).

¶ 38 The respondent's second supporting claim is that the circuit court violated section 2–107.1(a–5)(2) of the Code by holding simultaneous hearings on both the admission and medication petitions. We disagree. The record reflects that the court held the admission portion of the hearing first and then held the medication portion, in which the State presented evidence on the relevant statutory requirements (405 ILCS 5/2–107.1(a–5)(4)(G) (West 2012)). Accordingly, the court did not violate section 2–107.1(a–5)(2). 405 ILCS 5/2–107.1(a–5)(2) (West 2012) (allowing the medication hearing to be conducted “immediately preceding or following [an admission hearing] and may be heard by the same trier of fact or law as in that judicial proceeding”).

¶ 39 The respondent's third supporting claim is that the circuit court violated section 2–107.1(a–5)(4)(G) of the Code by failing to specify in the medication order what testing it was requiring to be conducted on the respondent. The State

concedes error, and we agree with the respondent's claim. As we noted above, section 2–107.1(a–5)(4)(G) of the Code requires that if a petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence “that such testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the treatment.” 405 ILCS 5/2–107.1(a–5)(4)(G) (West 2012). The medication petition in this case requested “Lab Testing & Imaging & procedures required for management and for transfer to the State hospital.” At the hearing, the only possible testimony that was elicited regarding testing was Dr.