Batson v. Kentucky (1986) 476 U.S. 79; People v. Wheeler (1978) 22 Cal.3d 258.
[…] (People v. Roberts (1992) 2 Cal.4th 271, 326.) Reversal is not required.
G. The Sentence for the Attempted Murder Must Be Corrected.
Finally, the Attorney General contends that the trial court erred by imposing a term of three years and six months for the attempted murder because "[t]he triad of possible terms for non-premeditated attempted murder is five, seven[,] and nine years." We agree, and Sharma does not argue otherwise in his reply brief.
Under section 664, subdivision (a), the punishment for most attempted felonies is "one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense attempted." But "[i]f the crime attempted is . . . one," other than premeditated murder, for "which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or death, the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for five, seven, or nine years." (§ 664, subd. (a).) Except in circumstances that do not apply here, second degree murder, the offense Sharma was found guilty of attempting, has a maximum punishment of life imprisonment. (§ 190, subd. (a).)