People v. Shaquita D. (In re Maleek B.)
[…] That alone would not be neglect...that's the way the statute reads." Following this statement by the judge, a discussion occurred between the judge and the attorneys, and the judge took the case under advisement. ¶ 15 On August 11, 2014, the juvenile court judge issued his ruling, which found that Maleek had not been neglected. The judge found that the mother's actions did not constitute neglect under the Act. Under section 2-3(1)(a) of the Act, the judge noted that a minor is not to be considered neglected "for the sole reason that the minor's parent or other persons responsible for the minor's welfare have left the minor in the care of an adult relative for any period of time, who the parent or person responsible for the minor's welfare knows is both [a] mentally capable adult relative and physically capable adult relative, as defined by the Act." The judge then noted that while paternity had not yet been established at the time the mother dropped Maleek off at Donita's home, the mother believed he was the father, and DCFS accepts who the mother says is the father.