People v. Shaquita D. (In re Maleek B.)
[…] In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d 441 (2004). In general, "neglect" is defined as the failure to exercise the care that circumstances justly demand and encompasses both willful and unintentional disregard of parental duties. In re Christina M., 333 Ill. App. 3d at 1034. ¶ 25 We find, based on the record before us, the State failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Maleek was neglected based on a lack of necessary care. Section 2-3(1)(a) of the Act states: "a minor shall not be considered neglected for the sole reason that the minor's parent or parents or other person or persons responsible for the minor's welfare have left the minor in the care of an adult relative for any period of time, who the parent or parents or other person responsible for the minor's welfare know is both a mentally capable adult relative and physically capable adult relative, as defined by this Act[.]" 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2012).