People v. Shaquita D. (In re Maleek B.)
[…] The record showed that she intended to go back and pick up Maleek, and there was no indication in the record that she no longer wanted to care for Maleek. In In re S.R. and In re Walter B, the children were left, literally abandoned, at establishments—a hospital and a police station—after the parents made it unequivocally clear that they no longer wanted to care for their children. Given these stark factual differences, we find In re S.R. and In re Walter B. have no bearing on the outcome of this case. ¶ 28 The State also makes the argument that the juvenile court misinterpreted section 2-3(1)(a) of the Act, the section of the Act that governs neglect based on a lack of necessary care or abandonment. Again, section 2-3(1)(a) states:
"(1) Those who are neglected include:



(a) any minor under 18 years of age who is not receiving the proper or necessary support, education as required by law, or medical or other remedial care recognized under State law as necessary for a minor's well-being, or other care necessary for his or her well-being, including adequate food, clothing and shelter, or who is abandoned by his or her parent or parents or other person or persons responsible for the minor's welfare, except that a minor shall not be considered neglected for the sole reason that the minor's parent or parents or other person or persons responsible for the minor's welfare have left the minor in the care of an adult relative for any period of time, who the parent or parents or other person responsible for the minor's welfare know is both a mentally capable adult relative and physically capable adult relative, as defined by this Act[.]" 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2012).