People v. Shakhov
[…] App.4th 1558 (Lopez).

We stayed the commitment order and directed the trial court to release appellant "forthwith on such reasonable conditions as [it] may impose including, for example, her written promise to appear and/or electronic monitoring." (Order dated 6/30/09, case no. B217132) The trial court released appellant on her own recognizance on condition that she arrange for home electronic monitoring. (Motion filed 10/2/09, p. 3)

Discussion

Pursuant to section 1370, subdivision (a)(1)(B)(i), a defendant found mentally incompetent may be placed on outpatient status pursuant to section 1600. But section 1601, subdivision (a), provides: "In the case of any person charged with and found incompetent on a charge of... any felony involving death, ... outpatient status... shall not be available until that person has actually been confined in a state hospital or other facility for 180 days or more...."

Amonson and Lopez upheld the constitutionality of section 1601. In Amonson the defendant was charged with gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated.