Docket No. 62885.
[…] I am satisfied for two reasons that the Legislature intended that there be some evidence the person sought to be incited was actually incited before the defendant could be convicted under MCL 750.157b; MSA 28.354(2). This statute was enacted as 1968 PA 308 in July, 1968, apparently in response to the 1967 Detroit riots. It was placed in the conspiracy chapter of the penal code. This indicates to me that interaction among persons was contemplated by the Legislature.
On the same day that 1968 PA 308 was enacted another statute entitled "Inciting to riot" was enacted as 1968 PA 302; MCL 752.542; MSA 28.790(2). This statute was placed in a supplemental chapter of the code on riots and related crimes and provides:
"It is unlawful and constitutes incitement to riot for a person or persons, intending to cause or to aid or abet the institution or maintenance of a riot, to do an act or engage in conduct that urges other persons to commit acts of unlawful force or violence, or the unlawful burning or destroying of property, or the unlawful interference with a police officer, peace officer, fireman or a member of the Michigan national guard or any unit of the armed services officially assigned to riot duty in the lawful performance of his duty." (Emphasis added.)
This statute does not require that a person actually be incited before a crime is committed.