People v. Shacks
[…] People v Chapo, 283 Mich.App. 360, 369; 770 N.W.2d 68 (2009).

The factual predicate of defendant's claim is that he was not criminally responsible for the robbery because he was legally insane or, alternatively, that he was incompetent to stand trial or plead guilty. We address these arguments in turn.

A. CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY

Defendant argues that he may have been legally insane and therefore lacking criminal responsibility when committing the robbery in this case. In Michigan, the so-called "insanity defense" is governed by statute. MCL 768.21a provides in pertinent part:

It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as defined in section 400 of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1400, or as a result of having an intellectual disability as defined in section 100b of the mental
health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100b, that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental illness or having an intellectual disability does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity. [MCL 768.21a(1).]

A defendant bears the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was legally insane. MCL 768.21a(3). A defendant who wishes to properly raise the insanity defense must give notice of his intent to do so "not less than 30 days before the date set for the trial of the case." MCL 768.21a(1).