People v. Shacks
[…] However, use of mind-altering substances can be found to have caused "a settled condition of insanity," provided the condition "persist[s] even after the direct influence of the intoxicants ha[s] ceased." See People v Conrad, 148 Mich.App. 433, 439-441; 385 N.W.2d 277 (1986). In this case, defendant presented no evidence that his use of crack cocaine had affected his mental state so as to cause such a settled condition of insanity.

B. INCOMPETENCE

Whether a criminal defendant is competent to stand trial or enter a plea is governed by MCL 330.2020, which provides in pertinent part:

(1)A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial.
(2)A defendant shall not be determined incompetent to stand trial because psychotropic drugs or other medication have been or are being administered under proper medical direction, and even though without such medication the defendant might be incompetent to stand trial. . . .

A defendant must be competent at the time of trial. People v McSwain, 259 Mich.App. 654, 692; 676 N.W.2d 236 (2003). The competence required to stand trial is the same as the competence required to plead guilty.