People v. Seymour
[…] The People are under an obligation to "ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged, including, but not limited to, any evidence or information discoverable under paragraph (k) of subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article" [ CPL § 245.55(1) ] and, "upon request by the prosecution, each New York state and local law enforcement agency shall make available to the prosecution a complete copy of complete records and files related to the investigation of the case or the prosecution of the defendant for compliance with this article" [ CPL § 245.55(2) ]. Consequently, "[r]egardless of whether the People have actual possession of discoverable material and information from law enforcement, such material and information is statutorily deemed to be in the People's possession." People v.