NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] “If the Department of Mental Health determines either: (1) the person’s condition has so changed that the person no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator, or (2) conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that adequately protect the community, the director shall authorize the person to petition the court for conditional release to a less restrictive alternative or for an unconditional discharge.” (§ 6605, subd. (b).) Upon receipt of a petition for conditional or unconditional release, the court orders a show cause hearing. (Ibid.) “If the court at the show cause hearing determines that probable cause exists to believe that the committed person’s diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged, then the court shall set a hearing on the issue.” (§ 6605, subd. (c).) Both sides have the right to experts and a jury at the hearing, and the committed person is entitled to all of the constitutional protections afforded him at the initial commitment proceeding. (§ 6605, subd. (d).)