NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Historical and Statutory Notes, 73D West's Ann. Welf. & Inst. Code (2008 supp.) foll. § 6604.1, pp. 141-142.) On September 20, 2006, section 6604 of the SVPA was amended by Senate Bill 1128 to provide that “[i]f the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement . . . .” (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, § 55.) Section 6604.1, subdivision (a), was amended to provide that “the indeterminate term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date on which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section.” (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, § 56.)