NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Coles called defendant at the end of August 2005 to arrange for an interview. Coles testified that defendant said that “[h]e wanted the session tape-recorded, which I have no authorization to do without a court order, I told him.”
Defendant contends that he did not forfeit his claims on appeal about the insufficiency of the evidence because he did not refuse to be interviewed, but instead “agreed to interview and requested the interview be tape recorded. It was only after the evaluators refused this request that [defendant] declined the interview.” Defendant cites Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.530, which states, that “[t]he examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.530, subd. (a).) He argues that “[r]ecording the interview is not only statutorily authorized but it would have enhanced the reliability of the assessment process.” He contends that he “was within his rights to request the evaluator to tape record the examination.