01-23-2019
[…] Sexton suggests the word "may" means the jury could rely on an expert opinion lacking evidentiary support. We are not persuaded. Rather, we read the instruction as merely informing the jury they are not bound by expert opinions, but rather are permitted to completely disregard expert opinions they find lacking in support and are not required to consider them further.
In any event, CALCRIM No. 332 directly tracks Penal Code section 1127b, which provides: "When, in any criminal trial or proceeding, the opinion of any expert witness is received in evidence, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: Duly qualified experts may give their opinions on questions in controversy at a trial. To assist the jury in deciding such questions, the jury may consider the opinion with the reasons stated therefor, if any, by the expert who gives the opinion. The jury is not bound to accept the opinion of any expert as conclusive, but should give to it the weight to which they shall find it to be entitled. The jury may, however, disregard any such opinion, if it shall be found by them to be unreasonable. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of opinion evidence need be given." (Italics added.)
See also CALJIC No. 2.80, which reads in part: "You may disregard any [expert] opinion if you find it to be unreasonable." (Italics added.)