2013-10-15
[…] After requesting supplemental briefing on this and other issues in response to a Wende brief, the Court of Appeal remanded the case to the trial court to determine whether to impose restitution fines. However, Zackery did not consider waiver or Tillman. Decisions are not authority on propositions not considered. (People v. Stone (2009) 46 Cal.4th 131, 140.)
(People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436.)
We also disagree that we may remand the case or impose restitution fines under Penal Code section 1202.46. Section 1202.46 provides:
"Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to Section 1202.4."Section 1202.46 "does not purport to define when a sentence is valid or invalid, it says only that a sentence that is invalid for lack of a restitution provision may be corrected at any time."