People v. Serrano
[…] Instead, a motorist's “[f]ailure to answer or appear in accordance with the requirements of this section and any regulations promulgated hereunder shall be deemed an admission to the violation as charged, and an appropriate order may be entered in the department's records, and a fine consistent with the provisions of this chapter and regulations of the commissioner may be imposed by the commissioner or person designated by the commissioner” (VTL § 226[3][b], emphasis supplied). A “deemed admission” on default in the TVB is not recognized as a manner in which a guilty plea may be entered pursuant to CPL § 340.20(2). Contrast VTL § 225(1) (all violations “of a law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation relating to traffic ... which occur within a city having a population of two hundred thousand or more in which administrative tribunals have heretofore been established ... and which are classified as traffic infractions, may be heard and determined pursuant to the regulations of the commissioner as provided in this article.... Nothing herein provided shall be construed to prevent a court, having jurisdiction over a criminal charge relating to traffic or a traffic infraction, from lawfully entering a judgment of conviction, whether or not based on a plea of guilty, for any offense classified as a traffic infraction [emphasis supplied].”).