2d Crim. No. B270275
[…] Appellant claims that CALCRIM No. 372 conflicts with the flight statute (Pen. Code, § 1127c) and violates her right to due process because (1) it is impermissibly argumentative and (2) it "lighten[s] the prosecution's burden to prove [her] guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." Similar claims were rejected in People v. Price (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 409, 454-458; People v. Paysinger (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 26, 30-32; and People v. Rios (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1154, 1157-1159.) We find these authorities persuasive.
Penal Code section 1127c provides: "In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given." --------
Mandatory Fees
The People contend that at sentencing the trial court failed to order appellant to pay mandatory fees. The omitted fees are a $30 court facilities assessment (Gov. Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1)) and a $40 court operations assessment, formerly known as a court security fee.